ABOUT US | Chairman's Message
We see that in 2018, the Global Economy is still maintained good growth as in 2017, despite the tensions with trade between China and the United States, and the impact of monetary policy in some developed countries. However, for the forecast of the World Economy to grow 3.7% in 2018 and 2019, according to the International Monetary Fund (IMF). For Cambodia's economy, the estimated growth is 7.3% in 2018, higher than the last 4 years, mainly supporting the growth of the garment, construction and tourism sectors, along with the Royal Government's tax collection policy as well and the inflation rate is low at about 2.5%.
Global Growth continues to contribute to the growth of Cambodia's economy as confidence and investor prospects are strong and positive in Cambodia. As the consequence, we, FUTABA Microfinance Plc. still managed several major achievements such as customer and loan outstanding growth, continuing increase steadily from year to year with positive signs and prosperous for the future. Especially could be manage the portfolio at risk (PAR) in 0% and no late customers in Written-Off listing, which is the best result on credit management. This result, with the full participation of all staffs and especially the dedicated by credit department, has made efforts to manage and resolve timely.
As the Chairman, I am pleased hereby to report our achievement during the years, especially in 2018 as follows: