FUTABA Microfinance Plc, has been established in the purposes and dreams of a shareholder. Throughout the initiatives, as well as a strong commitment, the shareholder has overcome all obstacles, and finally received the official business operating license from The National Bank of Cambodia, No M.F-64, issued on December 16, 2015.
At the beginning of 2016, FUTABA started its business operation with the only initial capital of USD 1,000,000. However, with the strong support from customers, it was showing that FUTABA got a great successful achievement. Meanwhile, since 2016, AZUMA & Co., Ltd., has become a shareholder of FUTABA Microfinance Plc, AZUMA & Co., Ltd., a Japanese Company, has parallel concept in supporting and improving living standard of Cambodian people, especially to contribute to developing new generations by providing highly effective financial  service with quality, consistency, and transparency of the market.
With the long-term perspective and the expectation the positive progress of the financial market in Cambodia, FUTABA Microfinance Plc, will continue to implement its strategic plan in order to achieve the need and dream of the shareholder. Having seen its growing, FUTABA Microfinance Plc, launched 3 new branches more by the end of 2016 in order to strengthen and enhance  its potential strength on a widely market, and to serve the growth of loan demand from the local area customers. The 3 branches were approved the official business operation license from the National Bank of Cambodia on September 20, 2016. In view of the positive implementation and management as well as the long-term strategic plan in the future, the National Bank of Cambodia granted permission to extend the license to FUTABA for 3 years more on October 22, 2018 and on December 30, 2019, the National Bank of Cambodia decided to grant a permanent business license to FUTABA. We see that the FUTABA did not more  injection capital and expand its operations from 2017 to 2022, as FUTABA maintains its  strategy of strengthening the system of internal control and increasing the skills of its staff, especially to maintain its best performance in the situations affected by COVID virus and the war between Ukraine and Russia. As of December 31, 2022, FUTABA has 7-years business operation, which is located serving with 04 offices such as Head Quarter (Head Office Branch), Khan Praek Pnov/Khan Tuol Kouk Branch, Khan Pur Senchey Branch and Krong Chbar Mon Branch.
In the meantime, FUTABA Microfinance Plc, was successful in subsequent capital injection as the following: